Calendar Of Openings and Events






6pm–9pm
Opening
#shaheed Nathaniel Brunt CONTACT Gallery






6:30pm–8pm
Opening
Portraits and Collections Katherine Knight Textile Museum of Canada






2pm–5pm
Artist Talk
Artist Talk with Guillaume Simoneau Stephen Bulger Gallery
6pm–9pm
Opening
His and Other Stories 2Fik Koffler Gallery






6pm–10pm
Opening
MALLEABLE PRIVILEGE Maya Fuhr Darren Gallery
7pm–9pm
Opening
99 Ashlyn Abbott, Andrew Alburger, Ben Alexandor, Linda Badgley, Kasia Borkowski Julia Bradshaw, Jamie Brennan, Gemma Brown, Liam Carley, Ava Cvitkovich, Hannah Da Silva, Dakota Dimson, Grier Drummond, Ruby Evers, Jelena Gajdel, Charlotte Gregg, Emma Guy, Julianna Ham, Mikayla Harrison, Reed Hollett, Sam Holzberg, Catriona Iozzo, Liam Macaloney, Georgia Mackay, Josie Marshall, Max Martin, Michael Mazzei, Eliza McFarlane, Aoife O'Mahony, Krystyna Poremba, Alicia Salvador, Quinn Spurrell, Adrian Stathoukos, Basia Thompson, Gill Thorne, Emma Thomlison, Lianna Turone, Gloria Vytas, Lily Watson, Kennedy Wheller, Jada White, Sean Wilson, Xin Xin Artscape Youngplace - 1st, 2nd & 3rd Fl Hallway Galleries






3pm–6pm






11am–5pm
Workshop
Low Res: Photo Intensive Course Gallery 44 Centre for Contemporary Photography






5pm–7pm
Opening
Portraits Group Exhibition Continuing Studies at OCAD University
6pm–9pm
Opening
Signals and Sentiments Sebastián Benitez, Petar Boskovic, Shelby Fenlon, Maggie Groat, Karen Henderson Maxwell Hyett, Jimmy Limit, Mickey Mackenna, Josée Pedneault Critical Distance Centre for Curators
6pm–9pm
Opening
A Foundation of Ash Will Gill Dylan Ellis Gallery
6pm–10pm
Opening
Sound Image 2017 Group Exhibition Analogue Gallery
6pm–10pm
Opening
ICON SoTeeOh Project Gallery Toronto
6:30pm–9pm
Opening
Space & Time - The Landscape Brian Naimer IX Gallery
7pm–9pm
Opening
Ears, Eyes, Voice: Black Canadian Photojournalists 1970s-1990s Jules Elder, Eddie Grant, Diane Liverpool, Al Peabody, Jim Russell BAND Gallery
7pm–10pm
Opening
Ice in the Palm House Jason van Bruggen Allan Gardens
7pm–10pm
Opening
Spectra: Gallery 44 Members Show David Brandy, Ted Scott, Ulla Djelweh, Joachim Oepkes, Marcin Kaczor Deborah Kanfer, Sylvia Galbraith, Eric Garsonnin, Jude Marion, Katherine Childs, Lisa Binnie, Margarita Macdonald, Seth Vane, Sofie Sharom, Trevor Ydreos Gallery 1313






7pm–9pm
Opening
Currents and Clichés Saty + Pratha Only One Gallery
7pm–10pm
Opening
Huit Jours Dans un Taxi Haïtien Robert DiVito Society of Sound Studio
7pm–11pm
Opening
Scotiabank Photography Award Suzy Lake Ryerson Image Centre
7pm–11pm
Opening
As Yet Untitled Max Dean Ryerson Image Centre
7pm–11pm
Opening
Souvenir Jeff Barnaby, Michelle Latimer, Kent Monkman, Caroline Monnet Ryerson Image Centre
7pm–11pm
Launch
Festival Launch Party Ryerson Image Centre






1pm–4pm
Opening
Serenity Peter Dusek Abbozzo Gallery
2pm–3pm
Artist Talk
Petra Collins CONTACT Gallery
2pm–5pm
Opening
Pacifier Petra Collins CONTACT Gallery
2pm–5pm
Opening
Fluid Beauty Robert Mapplethorpe Olga Korper Gallery
3pm–5pm
Opening
Networks Cheryl Sourkes Richard Rhodes Dupont Projects
5pm–7pm
Opening
Space Within Ella Morton, Gonzalo Bénard, Hyla Levy, Maia, Katie Bruce Nava Waxman and Heidi McKenzie, Teresa Ascenção Walnut Contemporary
6pm–10pm
Opening
Coastal Johan Hallberg-Campbell Harbourfront Centre
6pm–10pm
Opening
Yukon Sketchbooks Joanne Ratajczak Harbourfront Centre Vitrine Hallway
6pm–10pm
Opening
Tong Yan Gaai Morris Lum Harbourfront Centre – Photo Passage






12:30pm–2pm
Opening
Elemental Judith Carol Coulter Yorkminster Park Gallery
1pm–2pm
Tour
Size Matters McMichael Canadian Art Collection
1pm–4pm
Opening
The Natural Order Thaddeus Holownia Corkin Gallery
1pm–4pm
Opening
Lindsi Beth Perspectives Lindsi Hollend Creeds Coffee Bar
1:30pm–4pm
Opening
Size Matters Finn O'Hara, Steve Driscoll McMichael Canadian Art Collection
2pm–4pm
2pm–5pm
Opening
Web Design Kye Marshall Canadian Music Centre
2:30pm–4pm
Artist Talk
Steve Driscoll and Finn O’Hara McMichael Canadian Art Collection






7:30pm–11pm
Opening
Photographers Without Borders presents - Sumatra: Conservation is our Future Danielle Da Silva, Misha Masek, Gita Defoe, Kristi Odom Boehmer Art Space






6pm–9pm
Opening
The Unsung S/heroes Alexis MacDonald, Stephen Lewis Foundation Daniels Spectrum
6pm–9pm
Opening
Bed of Roses Lesia Miga, Morgan Sears-Williams, Nazila Niazi, Meghan Boyle Fleishman Gallery
6pm–10pm
Opening
Taxi Drivers of Toronto Henry VanderSpek Daniels Spectrum
6pm–10pm
Opening
Sheridan College Honours Bachelor of Photography 2017 Sheridan College's Photography Graduates The Gallery @ 99Sudbury
6pm–11pm
Opening
The Macro Flow Perception Luca Hiroyuki d'Addario Provo Foodbar
7:30pm–9pm
Launch
The Unsung S/heroes Daniels Spectrum
9:30pm–11:30pm
Screening
Hot Docs: Hondros TIFF Bell Lightbox






6pm–7pm
Artist Talk
Celia Perrin Sidarous Campbell House Museum
6pm–8pm
Opening
My Self-reflexive Diary: Balkans Gulbin Ozdamar Akarcay Gallery Hittite
6pm–8pm
Opening
Boys Will Be Boys Giovanni Capriotti The 519
6:30pm–8:30pm
Opening
150 Years of Language in Toronto Group Exhibition Canadian Language Museum (Glendon Gallery - Glendon Campus)
7pm–9pm
Opening
It's All Happening So Fast: A Counter-History of the Modern Canadian Environment Group Exhibition Art Museum at the University of Toronto
7pm–9pm
Opening
a shape to your shadow Celia Perrin Sidarous Campbell House Museum
7pm–9pm






4pm–8pm
Opening
Travelling Demons Malekeh Nayiny Matter Gallery
4pm–8pm
6pm–7:30pm
Artist Talk
It’s All Happening So Fast University of Toronto Art Centre
6pm–8pm
Opening
A Silent Storm Nicholas Pye Birch Contemporary
6pm–8pm
Opening
It’s all a blur... Sandra Brewster Georgia Scherman Projects
6pm–8pm
Opening
like a conjuring (bringing water back to Bradley) Erika DeFreitas Museums of Mississauga – Anchorage at the Bradley Museum
6pm–8pm
Opening
Kuwait: A Desert on Fire Sebastião Salgado Nicholas Metivier Gallery
6pm–9pm
Opening
The Family Camera: Missing Chapters Group Exhibition Art Gallery of Mississauga
6pm–9pm
Opening
Models of Resistance Angela Grossman Poïesis Contemporary
6pm–9pm
Opening
MINDSET Teresa Ascenção, Stephanie Avery, Marco Buonocore, Cara Cole, Heather Fulton Sheldon LaPorte, Esmond Lee, Barbara Mann, Jaye Martin, Anita McKernan, Brad Necyk, Annette Seip, Julie Riemersma, Tanya Louise Workman Artscape Youngplace - 2nd Fl Hallway Galleries
6pm–9pm
Opening
The New (Old) Jordan Nahmias Dimensions Custom Framing & Gallery
6pm–9pm
Opening
Grasslands and Ghostlands Phil Desjardins Twist Gallery
6pm–10pm
Opening
NPAC - National Pictures of the Year 10th Anniversary NPAC Members First Canadian Place - Main Lobby
6pm–10pm
Opening
Don't Forget to Wave Tommy Keith Unlovable General & Gallery
6:30pm–9:30pm
Opening
AMORE Tara Wilkinson Joseph D. Carrier Art Gallery
6:30pm–9:30pm
Opening
EMBODY Chico Taeuschel Joseph D. Carrier Art Gallery
7pm–9pm
Opening
An Enduring Wilderness: Toronto’s Natural Parklands Robert Burley John B. Aird Gallery
7pm–9pm
Opening
until the story of the hunt is told by the lion / facing horror and the possibility of shame nichola feldman-kiss nichola feldman-kiss art and design
7pm–9pm
Opening
Beaux-Arts Annual Open Juried Photography Show Group Exhibition Beaux-Arts Brampton
7pm–9pm
Opening
PineRidge Arts Photography Exhibition Group Exhibition McLean Community Centre
7pm–9pm
Opening
Women of the Bimah Victor Helfand Miles Nadal JCC
7pm–10pm
Opening
In Konya Yusuf Aksoy Alison Milne Gallery
7pm–10pm
Opening
Fundamental Process Tutorial Image Reduction Service Ryerson Artspace at the Gladstone Hotel
7pm–11pm
Opening
Maximum Exposure 22 Group Exhibition Ryerson University School of Image Arts
7:30pm–9:30pm
Opening
Doorways Aaron Friend Lettner Black Cat Artspace
7:30pm–11pm
Opening
Model Mountains Alex Nirta Studio 67
8:30pm–11:30pm
Opening
Hot Water Jill Tonini Le Baratin






10am–12pm
Workshop
Vistek: Learn to Print like a Pro Vistek Downtown
5:30pm–8pm
Opening
Now and Then: Celebrating 130 Years WAAC Members Women's Art Association of Canada
6pm–8pm
Opening
What does one do with such a clairvoyant image? Dana Claxton, Stephanie Comilang, Kapwani Kiwanga, Dylan Miner, Martine Syms Tania Willard Gallery 44
6pm–8pm
Opening
Unruly Matter Chris Curreri Daniel Faria Gallery
6pm–8pm
Opening
Ateliers Studios: Creative Spaces Group Exhibition Royal Canadian Academy of Arts | Académie royale des arts du Canada
6pm–8pm
Opening
Predicament Teri Donovan The Red Head Gallery
6pm–9pm
Opening
Habitat Luis Jacob Gallery TPW
6pm–9pm
Opening
Coming of Age in Wonderland: Portraits of Teenage Bermuda Debra Friedman Art Square Gallery
6pm–9pm
Opening
We’re the Heirs to the Glimmering World Jonah Samson Clint Roenisch Gallery
6pm–9pm
Opening
Eye Eye Krista Belle Stewart Franz Kaka
6pm–9pm
Opening
BODY OF COLOUR Stef Eleoff, Callen Schaub Project Gallery Studios
6pm–10pm
Opening
American Dreams Yuri Dojc Darren Gallery
7pm–9pm
Opening
Right Now Robin Cameron Scrap Metal
7pm–9pm
Opening
Measures of Time Dan Hudson Angell Gallery
7pm–10pm
Opening
Newfoundlandings Michael Snow Prefix Institute of Contemporary Art
7pm–10pm
Opening
What Came to Light at Blast Hole Pond River Marlene Creates Paul Petro Contemporary Art
7pm–10pm
Opening
Saudade da Bahia Stephanie Foden The Robert McLaughlin Gallery
8pm–11pm
Opening
Return to Twin Peaks Blake Morrow Field Trip Cafe






10am–4:30pm
Workshop
Finn O'Hara McMichael Canadian Art Collection
12pm–5pm
Opening
Signs of Your Identity Daniella Zalcman Nikola Rukaj Gallery
1pm–2pm
Artist Talk
Robin Cameron Scrap Metal
1pm–4pm
Opening
Struggles with Images Parker Kay Toronto Reference Library
2pm–4pm
Opening
Oceans David Burdeny Bau-Xi Photo
2pm–4pm
Opening
The Past is Never Far Summer Leigh Mackenzie House
2pm–4pm
Opening
POSTGRAPHY Linda Ward Selbie Toronto's First Post Office
2pm–4pm
2pm–5pm
Opening
form follows (dis)function Peggy Taylor Reid Lonsdale Gallery
2pm–5pm
Opening
ANOTHER BIRTH Parvaneh Radmard Art Metropole
2pm–5pm
Opening
This City II Shlomi Amiga, Vlad Antaki, Bret Archangel Menezes, Cosmo Calisse, Ryan Emberley Michael Glassman, Aneta Iwaniszczuk, Pamela Julian, Michael Libis, Mike Morris, Jordan Nahmias, Adam Reid, Scott Ross Talbot, Andy Smith Coldstream Fine Art
2pm–5pm
Opening
Experimental Lake Guillaume Simoneau Stephen Bulger Gallery
2pm–5pm
Opening
Transient Topography Paul Casselman The PATH at One York Street
2pm–5pm
Opening
WATER: SUSTAINING LIFE Alex Turner, Chris Hominuk, Karen Silver, Maria Ricossa Urban Gallery
2pm–7pm
Opening
Abandoned Sentries Sheila Jonah, Natalie Draz, John Drajewicz PROOF Studio Gallery
3pm–4pm
Opening
Dialogue Gang Li, Hui Gao, Shan Jiang, Xudong Yang IDO Art Gallery
3pm–4pm
Panel
Struggles with Images: Panel Discussion Toronto Reference Library
3pm–7pm
4pm–6pm
Opening
Jardim Meera Margaret Singh Zalucky Contemporary
4pm–6pm
Opening
Attic Salt Brianne Carroll, Juliana Cirinna, Chrysant Jonatan, Olivia Lam, Heather Shanahan Ariel Wang, Andrew Watson, Audrey Yip Arts Etobicoke
6pm–9pm
Opening
All the LIGHT she cannot see Sandy Middleton Akasha Art Projects Inc
6pm–9pm
Opening
Projects for the Page Marco Buonocore, Alice Dixon, Aaron Friend Lettner, Kirby Pilcher, Luke Strosnider Anthony Randall, Robyn York Junction - ARTiculations, Earl Selkirk Gallery
6pm–9pm
Opening
night vision Richard Kuzniak Junction - Coolearth Architecture Inc.
6pm–9pm
Opening
aqua botanica Linda Briskin Junction - Helen + Hildegard
6pm–9pm
Opening
City Life / Rural Life Brian Anderson, Golrokh Keshavarz, Michael Lindon Junction - Latitude 44
6pm–9pm
Opening
That Night We Forgot To Dance Phillipa Croft Junction - Phillipa C. Photography
6pm–9pm
Opening
Grand Motion Jim Blomfield Junction - West Toronto Paint
6pm–9pm
Opening
Sweetland, Canada Kristin Sweetland Junction – Dirty Food Catering
6pm–9pm
Opening
The Allure of the Forest Lisa Robertson, John Davidson The Great Escape
7pm–9pm
Opening
Narratives of Home Group Exhibition Ismaili Centre Toronto






12pm–3:30pm
Opening
The Posthumous Landscape: Jewish Historical Sites in Western Ukraine David Kaufman Reuben & Helene Dennis Museum, Beth Tzedec Congregation
12pm–5pm
Workshop
Still and Moving: Video for Photographers Gallery 44 Centre for Contemporary Photography
2pm–4pm
Screening
The Journey is the Destination Famous People Players
3pm–4pm
Panel
Printed Matter Gladstone Hotel
4:30pm–6:30pm
Opening
The Journey is the Destination Dan Eldon Artworld Fine Art Gallery
5:30pm–7pm
Panel
Curatorial Conversations Gladstone Hotel
8pm–10pm






6pm–9pm
Workshop
Reconstructing Blackness: Michèle Pearson Clarke on Portraiture and Identity Gallery 44 Centre for Contemporary Photography
7pm–9pm
Opening
Humans of Inglenook Zain Bhanapatel Nook Space Art Gallery






6pm–8pm
Opening
Borderlands Bruno Lessard Evergreen Brick Works
6pm–9pm
Opening
Making An Offering Alexander Rondeau Alliance Française Gallery
6:30pm–8:30pm
6:30pm–8:30pm
Artist Talk
Speaking Through Objects Textile Museum of Canada






5pm–7pm
Opening
In Focus Grade 8 Students at St. Leo Catholic School, Grade 8 Students at Christ the King Catholic School, Grade 8 Students at Second Street Junior Middle School, Grade 8 Students at James Culnan Catholic School Smith Zone Gallery at Lakeshore Arts
6pm–8pm
Opening
HER Michal Jaworski Sub-Zero and Wolf Showroom
6pm–9pm
Opening
Fallen Princesses Dina Goldstein Gallery House
6pm–9pm
6pm–10pm
Opening
Spectra Part II – Gallery 44 Members Show Chris Blanchenot, Dean Bradley, Linda Briskin, Keith Davidson, Dennis Duncan Paul Mansfield, Kye Marshall, Jack Martin, Eliza Moore, Atia Pokorny, Janne Reuss, Alexander Rocco, James Sutherland, Annie Tong, Drew Williamson Gallery 1313
6pm–10pm
Opening
Mystical Toronto: The Oculis of Donna Lypchuk Donna Lypchuk Jinks Art Factory
7pm–9pm
Opening
PHOTOLAB II Yuuko Konagai, Yuriko Kubota, Haruna Murota, Miki Shinozaki Japanese Canadian Cultural Centre
7pm–10pm
Opening
We With Images To Give Mark Sommerfeld, in collaboration with Heather English Gladstone Hotel – 2nd Fl
7pm–10pm
Opening
Muse Laurence Butet-Roch, Chloë Ellingson, Marta Iwanek, Anica James, Hannah Love Yoon Galit Rodan, Annie Sakkab, Michelle Siu Gladstone Hotel - 3rd & 4th Fl
7:30pm–9pm
Artist Talk
Appointments with the Past Black Cat Artspace






6:30pm–8:30pm
Opening
The Inhabitants of Space Miles Collyer, Derek Coulombe, Erika DeFreitas, Alexis Dirks Open Studio
7pm–11:30pm
Opening
I May Be Crazy But Not That Crazy Olivia Johnston, Jennifer Stewart Hashtag Gallery






2pm–3pm
Artist Talk
Shelley Niro Fort York National Historic Site
2pm–4pm
2pm–5pm
Opening
A Survey of Photographs Charles Gagnon Stephen Bulger Gallery
2pm–5pm
Opening
Human Landscapes Lora Moore-Kakaletris, Dominick Petrungaro, Elycia SFA Artworld Fine Art Gallery
2pm–8pm
Opening
Making Peace Group Exhibition Front St Promenade / Corktown
2pm–8pm
Tour
Making Peace Front St Promenade / Corktown






11am–4pm
Family Event
Family Funday: Mother's Day Royal Ontario Museum
11am–4pm
Workshop
G44: Make Your Own Pinhole Camera Gallery 44 Centre for Contemporary Photography






5pm–8pm
Book Launch
An Enduring Wilderness Stephen Bulger Gallery
7pm–8:30pm
Panel
Muse Gladstone Hotel – 2nd Fl
7pm–10pm
Opening
THE DREAMING PLANT x WEAVE ME Alexa Mazzarello, Jen Arron The Black Cat






6pm–8pm
Opening
Exodus Radha Chaddah Arta Gallery
6pm–11pm
Opening
dot-dot-dot Jacob Robert Whibley 8eleven
6:30pm–8:30pm
Lecture
Nikon Lecture: Tony Beck - It's a Wild, Wild World! St Paul's Bloor St, Cody Hall
7:30pm–9pm
Lecture
Edwin Haynes Photography: The Unseen Revealed North York Central Library






6pm–8pm
Opening
Urban Angels II Matthew Kudelka David Kaye Gallery
6pm–8pm
Opening
Photography By Design Various OCAD Students & Faculty OCAD U
6pm–8pm
Opening
Finding Home Maha Munaf Toronto Centre for the Arts
6pm–8:30pm
Opening
An Equine Photographic Journey Kimberley Spencer Studio 888 Gallery
6pm–9pm
Opening
Alternative Photo Revolution Group Exhibition Dylan Ellis Gallery
6pm–9pm
Opening
SOLARGRAPHS: Massive Camera-less Photographs Andrew Owen A01 Only One Gallery
7:30pm–10:30pm
Artist Talk
Open Show Toronto - #23 Belljar Cafe






11am–5pm
Workshop
G44: 4x5 Tintypes Gallery 44 Centre for Contemporary Photography
3pm–5pm
Opening
Enchanted Encounters James Niven Gallery 50






6pm–9pm
Workshop
G44: Instafilm - Large Format 8x10 Impossible Film Gallery 44 Centre for Contemporary Photography






6:30pm–8:30pm
7pm–8:30pm
7pm–9pm
Artist Talk
Suzy Lake Ryerson University - LIB-72






1pm–4pm
6pm–9pm
Opening
150 Sandro Camilli, Sarah Claydon, Conor DeVries, Talia Eylon, Lauren Gilles Tara Hakim, Bill Herta, Cynthia Johnston, Katie Latimer, Sara Naimpour, Sylvia Nowak, Kaveh Partovi, Jeremie Warshafsky, Peter Watson, Winnie Wu Ryerson University School of Image Arts






7pm–11pm
Launch
Friday Night Live: Flash Royal Ontario Museum






10am–5pm
Workshop
G44: Cyanotype - Alternative Photographic Process Gallery 44 Centre for Contemporary Photography
2pm–4pm
Panel
BAND x CONTACT BAND Gallery
2pm–4pm
2pm–4pm
Tour
Bringing Water (Jane’s Walk)
 Museums of Mississauga – Anchorage at the Bradley Museum
3pm–4:30pm
Artist Talk
Meera Margaret Singh Zalucky Contemporary
5:30pm–7:30pm
Opening
The Weight of Air/Camelot Leala Hewak, Don Hewak Sony Centre for the Performing Arts – Main East Lounge






6pm–9pm
Workshop
G44: Subject and Subjectivity - The Complexities of Photographing Communities Gallery 44 Centre for Contemporary Photography






6:30pm–8:30pm
Workshop
Nikon Lecture: Michelle Valberg & Neil Ever Osborne St Paul's Bloor St, Cody Hall






3pm–5pm
Artist Talk
Constructed and Authentic Identities Hashtag Gallery






2pm–4pm